ARM Technical Support Knowledge Articles

What is the state of the caches at reset?

Applies to: ARM926EJ-S

Answer

In the cp15 c1 register, bits I and M control the enabling of the I and D caches respectively. At reset the value of these bits is 0 so both I and D cache are disabled.


See Chapter 4 "Caches and Write Buffer" in the TRM for full details.

Article last edited on: 2009-10-05 11:53:45

Rate this article

[Bad]
|
|
[Good]
Disagree? Move your mouse over the bar and click

Did you find this article helpful? Yes No

How can we improve this article?

Link to this article
Copyright © 2011 ARM Limited. All rights reserved. External (Open), Non-Confidential