ARM Technical Support Knowledge Articles

Do the instruction, peripheral or DMA ports generate unaligned transfers ?

Applies to: ARM1176

Answer

No.

Instruction fetches are always word-aligned.

The peripheral port does not support unaligned transfers (as documented in TRM section 8.6).

For DMA external start address, we can read: "If the External Start Address does not align with
the transaction size that is set in the Control Register, the processor generates a bad parameter
error." So the transfers must be aligned.

Article last edited on: 2010-05-10 13:43:55

Rate this article

[Bad]
|
|
[Good]
Disagree? Move your mouse over the bar and click

Did you find this article helpful? Yes No

How can we improve this article?

Link to this article
Copyright © 2011 ARM Limited. All rights reserved. External (Open), Non-Confidential